Buranku Atlas

Buranku Atlas

The Financial World In One Place

FeaturesLearnMarket hoursPricingSign inStart free with Google
FeaturesLearnMarket hoursPricing
  1. Buranku Atlas
  2. /Learn
  3. /The dollar index (DXY)

Macro and rates

The US Dollar Index (DXY): What It Measures and Why It Matters

How the US Dollar Index is built from six currencies, its weights and history, what it leaves out, and why its moves run through gold, oil and emerging markets.

Updated 22 October 2026 · 3 min read

What the index is

The US Dollar Index, quoted as DXY, measures the dollar against a basket of six currencies. It was created in 1973, after the end of the Bretton Woods system, with a starting value of 100, and the basket has been changed only once, when the euro replaced the European currencies it absorbed in 1999. It is maintained by ICE, which also lists the futures contract on it.

The weights have been fixed since 1999:

CurrencyWeight
Euro57.6%
Japanese yen13.6%
British pound11.9%
Canadian dollar9.1%
Swedish krona4.2%
Swiss franc3.6%

The index is a geometric mean: each exchange rate is raised to its weight and the results multiplied, with a constant so that the 1973 base equals 100. A rising DXY means the dollar is buying more of the basket.

DXY = 50.14348112 × EURUSD^(−0.576) × USDJPY^0.136 × GBPUSD^(−0.119) × USDCAD^0.091 × USDSEK^0.042 × USDCHF^0.036

The negative exponents are the pairs quoted with the dollar second. The index reached its high of about 165 in February 1985, before the Plaza Accord, and its low of about 71 in March 2008.

What it leaves out

The basket is Europe, Japan and Canada. It has no Chinese yuan, no Mexican peso, no Korean won and no Indian rupee, although China and Mexico are two of the United States' three largest trading partners. With the euro at nearly 58% and the pound, krona and franc moving largely with it, DXY is in practice an inverse of the euro to about three quarters, and a day when the dollar strengthens against Asian currencies but not against the euro barely registers.

The Federal Reserve's trade-weighted broad dollar index, with twenty-six currencies weighted by trade, is the better measure of the dollar's effective value. DXY remains the one that trades, that charts and that the market means when it says "the dollar", so both are worth watching: DXY for the price action, the broad index for the economics.

Why the dollar moves

Over months the dollar follows interest rate differentials: when US yields rise relative to European and Japanese yields, money moves into dollars to earn them, and the real two-year differential between the US and its trading partners explains much of the movement. Over weeks it follows the relative surprises in the data and the relative tone of the central banks.

Over days it follows risk. The dollar smile describes the pattern: the dollar is strong when the US economy outperforms the rest of the world, strong again in a global crisis when everyone needs dollars to settle debts, and weak in the middle, when global growth is synchronised and investors are comfortable owning other currencies. In a sharp equity sell-off, DXY usually rises alongside Treasuries and the yen.

What a strong dollar does

Gold and oil are priced in dollars, so a stronger dollar makes them dearer in every other currency and tends to push their dollar prices down, with gold the more reliable of the two inverses. Emerging markets borrow in dollars and a strong dollar raises the local cost of that debt, which is why emerging-market equities and bonds suffer most in a dollar rally. US multinationals earn roughly a third to two fifths of their revenue abroad, and a stronger dollar shrinks those earnings when translated, which shows up as a headwind in the quarterly results of the large technology and consumer names. And for US importers and for inflation, a strong dollar is a mild disinflationary force.

On the desk

The currencies page carries the major pairs live beside a converter, and the DXY notebook weighs the releases and market checks that move the dollar into a verdict that is re-scored every minute, with the eleven currency pairs the desk covers each given the same treatment.

Questions

What currencies are in the US Dollar Index?
Six: the euro at 57.6%, the Japanese yen at 13.6%, the British pound at 11.9%, the Canadian dollar at 9.1%, the Swedish krona at 4.2% and the Swiss franc at 3.6%. The weights have been fixed since the euro's introduction in 1999.
Why does DXY move with the euro?
The euro is almost 58% of the basket, and the pound, krona and franc tend to move with it, so about three quarters of the index is European currencies. In practice DXY behaves like an inverse of EUR/USD most of the time.
What is the dollar smile?
The observation that the dollar is strong at both extremes of the global cycle: when the US economy outperforms the rest of the world, and in a global crisis when investors need dollars. It is weak in between, when growth is synchronised and risk appetite is healthy.
What does a strong dollar mean for gold and stocks?
Gold is priced in dollars and tends to fall when the dollar rises. US companies with large foreign sales earn less when their foreign revenue is translated into a stronger dollar. Emerging markets that borrow in dollars face higher debt costs, so their assets usually fall in a dollar rally.

On the desk

Currencies

Live FX pairs from the market tape and a converter on ECB reference rates.

Open currenciesSign in with Google to look around for free. Subscribe to unlock everything.

In this guide

  1. What the index is
  2. What it leaves out
  3. Why the dollar moves
  4. What a strong dollar does
  5. On the desk
  6. Questions

On the desk

Currencies

Live FX pairs from the market tape and a converter on ECB reference rates.

More in macro and rates

  • Yield curve and 2s10s
  • Bond prices and yields
  • Reading the economic calendar
  • What moves gold
  • The VIX explained
  • Economic data
  • Analysis notebooks
  • Country indicators

Related guides

Macro and rates

What moves gold

The drivers of the gold price in order of weight: real yields, the dollar, central bank buying, ETF flows and positioning, and how the price itself is set.

4 min read

Macro and rates

Bond prices and yields

Why bond prices fall when yields rise, with a worked example, what duration measures, real yields and breakevens, and why the 10-year Treasury matters.

3 min read

Market structure

Trading sessions and overlaps

The 24-hour cycle from Wellington to New York, the Asian, European and American sessions in UTC, and why the London–New York overlap carries the volume.

4 min read

Macro and rates

Reading the economic calendar

What actual, forecast and previous mean, why the surprise moves markets rather than the level, and the US and European releases that matter most.

4 min read

Buranku Atlas

Buranku Atlas

The Financial World In One Place

Market data and news are provided for information only.

Nothing here is financial advice. Indicator readouts are mechanical summaries of price history, not recommendations.

Privacy Policy · Terms of Service

Product

  • Market 24h clock
  • S&P 500 heatmap
  • Fixed income
  • Economic data
  • Newswire
  • Index Impact
  • Stock Picker
  • Symbol pages
  • Insights
  • All features
  • Pricing

Learn

  • EMA 50 and EMA 200
  • RSI explained
  • MACD explained
  • Bollinger Bands
  • Pivot points
  • Yield curve and 2s10s
  • Bond prices and yields
  • Reading the economic calendar
  • The dollar index (DXY)
  • What moves gold
  • All guides

Market hours

  • NYSE hours
  • NASDAQ hours
  • LSE hours
  • XETRA hours
  • EURONEXT hours
  • JPX hours
  • HKEX hours
  • SSE hours
  • NSE hours
  • ASX hours
  • All venues